[adrotate group=”20″]

Hines St. Pharmacy Tiger Ticker

Republic Boys Take 2nd at Republic Invitational, Girls Win Two Individual Titles

Tiger wrestlers finished second as a team out of 15 entries at their Republic Invitational Saturday. Republic finished with 271 points, second only to Jefferson City, which tallied 336 points to take home the championship. Joplin finished third at 181 points.

Four Republic wrestlers won individual championships. Keaton Overcast won the 120-pound bracket, Manning Wilkins won at 157, Chase Hicks won at 165, and Maddox Wilkins won at 190.

Braydin Casey, wrestling at 150, finished second. Lucas Craig (285) and Jacob Simpson (144) finished fourth in their weight classes.

In the girls tournament, Republic had four competitors, and two of them won gold. Rebecca Griffin came out on top at 115 and Kylie Vance won at 190. Emily Carter and Anna McBroom finished 5th and 6th, respectively.

Republic Results

120
Keaton Overcast (25-5) placed 1st and scored 30.0 team points.

Round 1 – Keaton Overcast (Republic) 25-5 won by decision over Dominic Stafford (Jefferson City) 14-5 (Dec 5-4)
Round 2 – Keaton Overcast (Republic) 25-5 won by major decision over Mason Long (Camdenton) 12-14 (MD 14-1)
Round 3 – Keaton Overcast (Republic) 25-5 won by fall over Damian Harris (Rogers) 4-13 (Fall 5:26)
Round 4 – Keaton Overcast (Republic) 25-5 won by fall over Braxton Yost (Logan-Rogersville) 13-17 (Fall 3:05)
Round 5 – Keaton Overcast (Republic) 25-5 won by major decision over Gage DeShon (Lathrop) 16-5 (MD 10-0)

126
Shea Rogers (17-11) placed 6th and scored 10.0 team points.

Round 1 – Shea Rogers (Republic) 17-11 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Shea Rogers (Republic) 17-11 won by fall over Greyson Ritter (Logan-Rogersville) 13-21 (Fall 1:04)
Round 3 – Elijah Teiberis (Jefferson City) 17-1 won by fall over Shea Rogers (Republic) 17-11 (Fall 1:10)
Consolation Bracket – Shea Rogers (Republic) 17-11 won by decision over Gavyn Walker (Hillcrest) 10-11 (Dec 12-7)
5th Place Match – Samuel Simmons (Eldon) 14-3 won by fall over Shea Rogers (Republic) 17-11 (Fall 1:50)

126
Xander McClellend (2-3) placed 8th.

Round 1 – Xander McClellend (Republic) 2-3 won by fall over Gabe Provin (Lathrop) 12-8 (Fall 3:39)
Round 2 – Landon Holmes (Rogers) 8-10 won by fall over Xander McClellend (Republic) 2-3 (Fall 1:58)
Round 3 – Xander McClellend (Republic) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Samuel Simmons (Eldon) 14-3 won by fall over Xander McClellend (Republic) 2-3 (Fall 4:18)
7th Place Match – Gavyn Walker (Hillcrest) 10-11 won by fall over Xander McClellend (Republic) 2-3 (Fall 0:55)

132
Quentin Bailey (10-14) placed 8th and scored 5.0 team points.

Round 1 – Isaac Chapracki (Rogers) 22-5 won by fall over Quentin Bailey (Republic) 10-14 (Fall 3:28)
Round 2 – Quentin Bailey (Republic) 10-14 won by fall over Parker Jones (Capital City) 16-6 (Fall 5:44)
Round 3 – Quentin Bailey (Republic) 10-14 received a bye () (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Eric Mejia (Jefferson City) 11-7 won by fall over Quentin Bailey (Republic) 10-14 (Fall 1:17)
7th Place Match – Camron Kean (Eldon) 19-5 won by fall over Quentin Bailey (Republic) 10-14 (Fall 1:05)

138
Caden Allen (8-13) placed 8th and scored 6.0 team points.

Round 1 – Caden Allen (Republic) 8-13 won by fall over Brett Williams (Rogers) 2-5 (Fall 1:45)
Round 2 – Caden Allen (Republic) 8-13 won by fall over Trey Pilkinton (Hillcrest) 2-3 (Fall 4:45)
Round 3 – Braden Werdehausen (Jefferson City) 17-0 won by fall over Caden Allen (Republic) 8-13 (Fall 2:51)
Consolation Bracket – Bishop Boyd (Capital City) 15-9 won by fall over Caden Allen (Republic) 8-13 (Fall 3:42)
7th Place Match – Alex Short (Joplin) 3-2 won by fall over Caden Allen (Republic) 8-13 (Fall 4:00)

144
Jacob Simpson (10-13) placed 4th and scored 15.0 team points.

Round 1 – Jacob Simpson (Republic) 10-13 won by fall over Johnathen Burke (Joplin) 5-8 (Fall 3:27)
Round 2 – Sebastian Cardenas (Rogers) 22-7 won by decision over Jacob Simpson (Republic) 10-13 (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal – Jacob Simpson (Republic) 10-13 won by fall over Weston Jones (Central (Springfield)) 13-11 (Fall 1:09)
Semifinal – Keaton Coots (Lathrop) 17-3 won by decision over Jacob Simpson (Republic) 10-13 (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match – Jackson Snider (Logan-Rogersville) 24-5 won by decision over Jacob Simpson (Republic) 10-13 (Dec 7-1)

150
Braydin Casey (23-9) placed 2nd and scored 35.0 team points.

Round 2 – Braydin Casey (Republic) 23-9 won by fall over Jace Thomas (Parkview) 5-14 (Fall 3:39)
Round 3 – Braydin Casey (Republic) 23-9 won by fall over Cole Gandy (Joplin) 2-13 (Fall 1:24)
Quarterfinal – Braydin Casey (Republic) 23-9 won by tech fall over Collin Strand (Glendale) 9-16 (TF-1.5 2:00 (18-3))
Semifinal – Braydin Casey (Republic) 23-9 won by fall over Aidan Neal (Camdenton) 18-8 (Fall 2:24)
1st Place Match – Joseph Kuster (Jefferson City) 14-0 won by fall over Braydin Casey (Republic) 23-9 (Fall 0:51)

157
Tanner Gonzales (3-2) placed 7th and scored 8.0 team points.

Round 1 – Tanner Gonzales (Republic) 3-2 won by major decision over Anthony Seneker (Jefferson City) 7-7 (MD 8-0)
Round 2 – Tanner Gonzales (Republic) 3-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 – Cooper Tillman (Rogers) 22-6 won by major decision over Tanner Gonzales (Republic) 3-2 (MD 11-2)
Consolation Bracket – Juan Morales (Joplin) 16-5 won by decision over Tanner Gonzales (Republic) 3-2 (Dec 10-7)
7th Place Match – Tanner Gonzales (Republic) 3-2 won by fall over Jacob Weaver (Capital City) 19-11 (Fall 3:01)

157
Manning Wilkins (27-5) placed 1st and scored 33.0 team points.

Round 1 – Manning Wilkins (Republic) 27-5 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Manning Wilkins (Republic) 27-5 won by fall over Wesley Strand (Glendale) 4-20 (Fall 0:57)
Round 3 – Manning Wilkins (Republic) 27-5 won by fall over Juan Morales (Joplin) 16-5 (Fall 3:22)
Championship Bracket – Manning Wilkins (Republic) 27-5 won by fall over Cooper Tillman (Rogers) 22-6 (Fall 3:38)
1st Place Match – Manning Wilkins (Republic) 27-5 won by decision over Gaven Bremenkamp (Central (Springfield)) 23-3 (Dec 3-1)

165
Chase Hicks (27-4) placed 1st and scored 34.0 team points.

Round 1 – Chase Hicks (Republic) 27-4 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Chase Hicks (Republic) 27-4 won by fall over Ryder Dalinghaus (Lathrop) 14-13 (Fall 0:22)
Round 3 – Chase Hicks (Republic) 27-4 won by fall over Braden Bass (Logan-Rogersville) 3-12 (Fall 1:04)
Championship Bracket – Chase Hicks (Republic) 27-4 won by fall over Ethan Bentz (Joplin) 6-6 (Fall 3:06)
1st Place Match – Chase Hicks (Republic) 27-4 won by fall over Hunter Jenkins (Buffalo) 23-7 (Fall 0:50)

175
Izaiah Hull (15-4) placed 6th and scored 12.0 team points.

Round 1 – Izaiah Hull (Republic) 15-4 won by fall over Gage Moore (Hollister) 6-7 (Fall 3:31)
Round 2 – Conner White (Buffalo) 13-8 won by decision over Izaiah Hull (Republic) 15-4 (Dec 14-12)
Round 3 – Izaiah Hull (Republic) 15-4 won by fall over Avery Hunter (Rogers) 4-4 (Fall 1:56)
Consolation Bracket – Izaiah Hull (Republic) 15-4 won by fall over Bryce Fjell (Glendale) 6-12 (Fall 3:10)
5th Place Match – Benjamin Goolsby (Rogers) 10-10 won by decision over Izaiah Hull (Republic) 15-4 (Dec 8-7)

190
Maddox Wilkins (23-6) placed 1st and scored 34.0 team points.

Round 2 – Maddox Wilkins (Republic) 23-6 won by fall over Davis Barrett (Rogers) 7-17 (Fall 1:06)
Round 3 – Maddox Wilkins (Republic) 23-6 won by fall over Charles Glover (Glendale) 7-10 (Fall 1:10)
Quarterfinal – Maddox Wilkins (Republic) 23-6 won by decision over Matthew Wiegand (Capital City) 20-15 (Dec 10-4)
Semifinal – Maddox Wilkins (Republic) 23-6 won by fall over Parker Hammons (Hillcrest) 11-6 (Fall 2:34)
1st Place Match – Maddox Wilkins (Republic) 23-6 won by fall over Cohen Davis (Jefferson City) 14-3 (Fall 3:02)

215
Mason Hartsock (7-19) placed 6th and scored 19.0 team points.

Round 1 – Gunner Morris (Camdenton) 19-9 won by fall over Mason Hartsock (Republic) 7-19 (Fall 0:52)
Round 3 – Mason Hartsock (Republic) 7-19 won by fall over Dylan O`Rourke (Hollister) 4-14 (Fall 1:45)
Round 4 – Davin Agee (Logan-Rogersville) 16-4 won by fall over Mason Hartsock (Republic) 7-19 (Fall 4:19)
Round 5 – Mason Hartsock (Republic) 7-19 won by fall over Gideon Duren (Jefferson City) 3-12 (Fall 3:55)
5th Place Match – Aden Jackson (Capital City) 25-12 won by fall over Mason Hartsock (Republic) 7-19 (Fall 3:19)

285
Lucas Craig (18-12) placed 4th and scored 30.0 team points.

Round 1 – Lucas Craig (Republic) 18-12 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 – Lucas Craig (Republic) 18-12 won by fall over Logan Foulk (Camdenton) 8-19 (Fall 0:33)
Round 3 – Lucas Craig (Republic) 18-12 won by fall over Brennan Washington (Joplin) 4-1 (Fall 0:58)
Championship Bracket – Connor Simmermon (Rogers) 13-7 won by fall over Lucas Craig (Republic) 18-12 (Fall 5:29)
3rd Place Match – Luke Jenkins (Jefferson City) 11-6 won by fall over Lucas Craig (Republic) 18-12 (Fall 2:47)

——

Republic Girls Results

115
Rebecca Griffin (13-5) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

Round 1 – Rebecca Griffin (Republic) 13-5 won by fall over Samantha Bennett (Camdenton) 11-11 (Fall 2:16)
Round 3 – Rebecca Griffin (Republic) 13-5 won by decision over Ali Gonzalez (Lathrop) 15-5 (Dec 4-3)
120
Anna McBroom (14-12) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 – Katelynn Baker (Camdenton) 20-16 won by fall over Anna McBroom (Republic) 14-12 (Fall 2:36)
Round 2 – Jordan Diercks (Lathrop) 25-6 won by fall over Anna McBroom (Republic) 14-12 (Fall 1:23)
Round 3 – Anna McBroom (Republic) 14-12 received a bye () (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Anna McBroom (Republic) 14-12 won by fall over Shilo Simmermon (Rogers) 11-17 (Fall 2:40)
5th Place Match – Anna McBroom (Republic) 14-12 won by fall over Emily Carter (Republic) 9-14 (Fall 0:28)
120
Emily Carter (9-14) placed 6th and scored 5.0 team points.

Round 1 – Maci Albright (Capital City) 14-12 won by fall over Emily Carter (Republic) 9-14 (Fall 1:07)
Round 2 – Bryanna McCabe (Carl Junction) 8-4 won by fall over Emily Carter (Republic) 9-14 (Fall 1:21)
Round 3 – Emily Carter (Republic) 9-14 won by fall over Shilo Simmermon (Rogers) 11-17 (Fall 5:18)
Consolation Bracket – Emily Carter (Republic) 9-14 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match – Anna McBroom (Republic) 14-12 won by fall over Emily Carter (Republic) 9-14 (Fall 0:28)
190
Kylie Vance (16-5) placed 1st and scored 28.0 team points.

Round 1 – Kylie Vance (Republic) 16-5 won by forfeit over Taelyn Waldren (Camdenton) 12-14 (For.)
Round 2 – Kylie Vance (Republic) 16-5 won by fall over Kaylee Brown (Diamond) 9-15 (Fall 1:14)
Round 3 – Kylie Vance (Republic) 16-5 won by fall over Reynolds Lily (Central (Springfield)) 4-4 (Fall 1:00)
Championship Bracket – Kylie Vance (Republic) 16-5 won by fall over Shelsea Morales (Rogers) 9-7 (Fall 3:13)
1st Place Match – Kylie Vance (Republic) 16-5 won by fall over Kyla Finney (Jefferson City) 23-8 (Fall 1:42)

Related Posts...

REPMO DIGEST (New!)

Choose your teams. Check your inbox. Sign up now for our brand-new customized newsletter.