skip to Main Content
Five Tigers Medal At Bolivar Tournament

(Medal stand photos courtesy Chris O’Connell)

Corrected to include Connor Visio, who took fourth place at 220.

The Republic wrestling team started its season with five medal-winning performances at the Bolivar Tournament Saturday, including one champion. As a team, Republic finished sixth out of ten. Bolivar, Camdenton, and Marshfield finished in the top three spots.

Jonathan O’Connell brought home the gold in the 138-pound weight division to lead Republic.

Wyatt George was the next-best finisher for the Tigers. He was runner-up in the 106-pound weight class, losing in the championship match.

Michael Taylor (132 lb.) and Gabe Hesington (126) were also medalists. They both finished third.

Connor Visio finished in fourth place at 220 pounds.

Full results for Republic wrestlers are here (via TrackWrestling.com):

106
Wyatt George (3-1) placed 2nd and scored 15.0 team points.

Round 1 – Wyatt George (Republic ) 3-1 won by fall over Chasin Hammond (Marshfield ) 4-2 (Fall 3:15)
Round 3 – Wyatt George (Republic ) 3-1 won by fall over Reece McMurdo (Reeds Spring) 2-4 (Fall 0:39)
Round 4 – Granite Cunningham (Bolivar ) 6-0 won by fall over Wyatt George (Republic ) 3-1 (Fall 1:25)
Round 5 – Wyatt George (Republic ) 3-1 won by fall over Kaiden Stivers (Camdenton ) 1-5 (Fall 1:55)

120
Reese Lawler (2-2) placed 5th and scored 11.0 team points.

Round 1 – Zack Sokolik (Bolivar ) 4-2 won by decision over Reese Lawler (Republic ) 2-2 (Dec 7-3)
Round 2 – Reese Lawler (Republic ) 2-2 won by fall over Damian Dockery (Marshfield ) 0-6 (Fall 0:11)
Round 3 – Ryan Schepers (Osage ) 8-0 won by major decision over Reese Lawler (Republic ) 2-2 (MD 17-4)
5th Place Match – Reese Lawler (Republic ) 2-2 won by fall over Chase Johnson (Reeds Spring) 2-4 (Fall 2:52)

126
Gabe Hesington (3-1) placed 3rd and scored 12.0 team points.

Round 1 – Gabe Hesington (Republic ) 3-1 won by decision over Isaac Withrow (Har-Ber) 2-2 (Dec 6-3)
Round 2 – Kody Dowell (Osage ) 7-1 won by fall over Gabe Hesington (Republic ) 3-1 (Fall 3:53)
Round 3 – Gabe Hesington (Republic ) 3-1 won by decision over Logan Rice (Bolivar ) 2-4 (Dec 7-6)
3rd Place Match – Gabe Hesington (Republic ) 3-1 won by decision over Easton Byrne (Reeds Spring) 4-2 (Dec 7-3)

132
Michael Taylor (3-1) placed 3rd and scored 16.0 team points.

Round 1 – Michael Taylor (Republic ) 3-1 won by fall over Gabe Ditzer (Reeds Spring) 0-5 (Fall 3:40)
Round 2 – Michael Taylor (Republic ) 3-1 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Michael Taylor (Republic ) 3-1 won by fall over Alexis Perea (Rogers ) 3-4 (Fall 3:27)
Round 5 – Ryan Rothove (Camdenton ) 6-0 won in double overtime over Michael Taylor (Republic ) 3-1 (2-OT 11-8)
3rd Place Match – Michael Taylor (Republic ) 3-1 won by decision over Brendan Davis (Har-Ber) 3-2 (Dec 5-1)

138
Jonathan O`Connell (4-0) placed 1st and scored 27.0 team points.

Round 1 – Jonathan OConnell (Republic ) 4-0 won by fall over Ethan Hartman (Parkview ) 0-4 (Fall 1:07)
Round 2 - Jonathan O
Connell (Republic ) 4-0 won by fall over Josh French (Har-Ber) 2-2 (Fall 2:45)
Round 3 – Jonathan OConnell (Republic ) 4-0 won by fall over Eric Holt (Reeds Spring) 3-2 (Fall 1:45)
1st Place Match - Jonathan O
Connell (Republic ) 4-0 won by tech fall over Ruger Leppert (Marshfield ) 5-1 (TF-1.5 3:26 (16-0))

145
Isaiah Madson (1-3) placed 6th and scored 6.0 team points.

Round 1 – Noah Farrales (Parkview ) 2-2 won by fall over Isaiah Madson (Republic ) 1-3 (Fall 1:28)
Round 3 – Isaiah Madson (Republic ) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 4 – Will Snider (Marshfield ) 5-1 won by fall over Isaiah Madson (Republic ) 1-3 (Fall 0:34)
Round 5 – Isaiah Madson (Republic ) 1-3 won by fall over Wyatt Rogers (Reeds Spring) 0-5 (Fall 3:04)
5th Place Match – Jacob Ziegler (Camdenton ) 2-4 won by fall over Isaiah Madson (Republic ) 1-3 (Fall 3:16)

160
Khalil Sharpe (0-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 2 – Max Salinas (Har-Ber) 5-0 won by fall over Khalil Sharpe (Republic ) 0-4 (Fall 1:03)
Round 3 – Jack Creasy (Osage ) 8-1 won by fall over Khalil Sharpe (Republic ) 0-4 (Fall 0:57)
Round 4 – Joseph Castro (Rogers ) 2-6 won by medical forfeit over Khalil Sharpe (Republic ) 0-4 (M. For.)
Round 5 – Logan Hawk (Bolivar ) 4-3 won by medical forfeit over Khalil Sharpe (Republic ) 0-4 (M. For.)

170
Trevor Tippie (0-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 – Britton Bowman (Har-Ber) 4-1 won by fall over Trevor Tippie (Republic ) 0-4 (Fall 1:19)
Round 2 – Rudy Escobar (Osage ) 6-3 won by fall over Trevor Tippie (Republic ) 0-4 (Fall 1:27)
Round 3 – Jamie Zuniga (Rogers ) 4-4 won by fall over Trevor Tippie (Republic ) 0-4 (Fall 1:33)
Round 4 – Kaiden Davis (Camdenton ) 3-4 won by fall over Trevor Tippie (Republic ) 0-4 (Fall 3:50)

182
David Honeycutt (1-3) placed 6th and scored 6.0 team points.

Round 1 – Wes Rolfe (Har-Ber) 3-1 won by fall over David Honeycutt (Republic ) 1-3 (Fall 2:17)
Round 2 – Clay Wilson (Marshfield ) 6-0 won by fall over David Honeycutt (Republic ) 1-3 (Fall 1:39)
Round 3 – David Honeycutt (Republic ) 1-3 won by fall over Andrew Bunn (Bolivar ) 1-4 (Fall 5:16)
5th Place Match – Kaden Kious (Reeds Spring) 2-3 won by fall over David Honeycutt (Republic ) 1-3 (Fall 3:19)

195
John Hickman (1-3) placed 7th and scored 5.0 team points.

Round 1 – Jacob Mounce (Rogers ) 4-2 won by fall over John Hickman (Republic ) 1-3 (Fall 0:21)
Round 2 – Quinci Attyberry (Hillcrest ) 2-4 won by fall over John Hickman (Republic ) 1-3 (Fall 0:36)
Round 3 – Connor Arrowood (Osage ) 4-4 won by fall over John Hickman (Republic ) 1-3 (Fall 2:39)
7th Place Match – John Hickman (Republic ) 1-3 won by fall over Josh Green (Reeds Spring) 1-6 (Fall 4:43)

220
Connor Visio (1-3) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.

Round 1 – Mat Russell (Osage ) 5-2 won by decision over Conner Visio (Republic ) 1-3 (Dec 4-3)
Round 2 – Travin Plemmons (Marshfield ) 5-1 won by fall over Conner Visio (Republic ) 1-3 (Fall 1:49)
Round 3 – Conner Visio (Republic ) 1-3 won by decision over Garred Engle (Bolivar ) 3-3 (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match – Nathan Bigfeather (Har-Ber) 3-1 won by fall over Conner Visio (Republic ) 1-3 (Fall 1:55)

285
Ethan Piles (0-3) placed 7th and scored 2.0 team points.

Round 1 – Eli Steffen (Marshfield ) 5-1 won by fall over Ethan Piles (Republic ) 0-3 (Fall 1:00)
Round 2 – Drayton Huchteman (Bolivar ) 4-2 won by fall over Ethan Piles (Republic ) 0-3 (Fall 0:53)
Round 3 – Marcus Stephens (Camdenton ) 2-4 won by fall over Ethan Piles (Republic ) 0-3 (Fall 0:48)
7th Place Match – Ethan Piles (Republic ) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top